518 Pa. 15 540 A.2d 246
[…] Firearms not to be carried without a license
(a) Offense defined. — No person shall carry a firearm in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a license therefore except as provided in this subchapter.

Section 6106(b) then lists numerous exceptions to application of the licensure requirement, including “(8) Any person while carrying a firearm unloaded and in a secure wrapper *28from the place of purchase to his home or place of business ____”

Section 6108 provides:

Carrying firearms on public streets or public property in Philadelphia
No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless:
(1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or
(2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license).

Possession of the instrument is a necessary element of both section 6106 and section 6108, but a defendant can be in physical possession of a firearm and not violate these provisions. For prosecutions under section 6106, the Commonwealth must affirmatively demonstrate that the defendant carried the firearm in a vehicle or concealed on his person, and that he did not have a license for the firearm. Commonwealth v. McNeil, 461 Pa. 709, 337 A.2d 840 (1975). In prosecutions under section 6108, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant possessed the firearm on public streets or public property in Philadelphia; however the Commonwealth need not affirmatively demonstrate that the .defendant was without a license. Commonwealth v. Bigelow, 484 Pa. 476, 399 A.2d 392 (1979).