ADEQUACY OF THE RECORD
[…] The board referred the complaint to an investigative committee which conducted a hearing and issued a report containing findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations to the board. The board reviewed the committee report and issued its order censuring Schmitz and directing restitution and probation. Schmitz moved for a rehearing which was denied by the board. He then commenced his appeal in the superior court.
In compliance with A.R.S. § 12-909(B) the board filed a certified record with its answer in superior court. A.R.S. § 12-910(B) provides:
The trial shall be de novo if trial de novo is demanded in the complaint or answer of a defendant other than the agency and if no hearing was held by the agency or the proceedings before the agency were not stenographically reported or mechanically recorded so that a transcript might be made____
Schmitz requested a trial de novo on the grounds that although a transcript had been made, it was so inaccurate that the trial court could not properly review the record.