ADEQUACY OF THE RECORD
[…] A.R.S. § 32-1263.02(0) allows the President of the Arizona State Board of Dental Examiners or his designee to refer a complaint or motion to investigate to an investigative committee. The committee must consist of “dentists and lay people”. A.R.S. § 32-1263.02(C). Schmitz contends that the committee’s actions in this case were void because the lay member was not present at the hearing when the complaint against him was considered. We disagree.
Both Arizona statute and case law authorize a board or committee to conduct business so long as a majority of the members are present. A.R.S. § 1-216 provides:
A. Words purporting to give a joint authority to three or more public officers or other persons shall be construed as giving the authority to a majority of the officers or persons unless it is otherwise expressly declared in the law giving the authority.
B. A majority of a board or commission shall constitute a quorum.
In Garlington v. Smith, 63 Ariz. 460, 163 P.2d 685 (1945), the supreme court upheld the action of the state board of medical examiners against a challenge based upon the fact that one member of the board was absent from the meeting at which the appellant’s license was revoked.