MEMORANDUM OF DECISION DENYING CONFIRMATION OF DEBTORS’ CHAPTER 13 PLAN AND DISMISSING DEBTORS’ CASE WITH PREJUDICE
[…] It is also interesting that Debtors apparently failed to list in their Second case the unpaid balance due to their bankruptcy attorney in the First case of $127.42.]
DISCUSSION
STATUTORY AND PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO CONFIRMATION OF DEBTORS’ CHAPTER 13 PLAN
Bankruptcy Code § 1322, Title 11 U.S.C. § 1322.
“CONTENTS OF PLAN
(a) The plan shall—
(b) ....
(c) The plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years.”
Bankruptcy Code § 1324, Title 11 U.S.C. § 1324.
“CONFIRMATION HEARING.
After notice, the court shall hold a hearing on confirmation of the plan. A party in interest may object to confirmation of the plan.”
Bankruptcy Code § 1325, Title 11 U.S.C. § 1325.
“CONFIRMATION OF PLAN.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if—
(1) the plan complies with the provisions of this chapter and with the other applicable provisions of this title;
(2) ...;