234 W. Va. 175 764 S.E.2d 335
[…] Id. at 612, 466 S.E.2d at 463.

With the foregoing in mind, we consider 'the parties’ arguments.

III.

ANALYSIS

A declaratory judgment action is a proper procedural means for adjudicating the legal rights of parties to a disputed contract. West Virginia Code § 55-13-1 [1941] provides:

Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

Additionally, “[a]ny person interested under a ... written contract, or other writings constituting a contract ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... contract ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”