for the Court:
[…] If the answer were in the affirmative, then the courts could correct the decision. See, c. g., Currie v. Ryan, 243 So.2d 48 (Miss.1970); Paine v. Underwood, 203 So.2d 593 (Miss.1967); Adams v. Reed, 239 Miss. 437, 123 So.2d 606 (1960); Ballard v. Smith, 234 Miss. 531, 107 So.2d 580, 75 A.L.R.2d 152 (1958); City of Hattiesburg v. Pittman, 233 Miss. 544, 102 So.2d 352 (1958); Holcomb v. City of Clarksdale, 217 Miss. 892, 65 So.2d 281 (1953).
Furthermore, it is provided in Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-51-75 (1972) : “If the judgment be reversed, the circuit court shall render such judgment as the board or municipal authorities ought to have rendered, and certify the same to the board of supervisors or municipal authorities.”
It was the opinion of the circuit court that the decision of the Mayor and Board of Commissioners was unsupported by substantial evidence. The evidence indicated that the property values of the surrounding areas would not be lowered. Prior to the annexation of the property, no zoning existed.