for the Court:
[…] The Planning and Zoning Commission shall review the zoning classification of any annexed land and shall report thereon to the City Council giving their recommendations as to the proper classification. Said report shall be submitted within three (3) months of the effective date of the annexation.”
Mississippi Code Annotated Section 17-1-15 (1972), governing municipal zoning regulations, provides as follows:
“The governing authority of each municipality and county shall provide for the manner in which zoning regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of zones shall be determined, established, and enforced, and from time to time, amended, supplemented or changed. However, no such regulation, restriction or boundary shall become effective until after a public hearing, in relation thereto, at which parties in interest, and citizens, shall have an opportunity to be heard. At least fifteen days’ notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in an official paper, or a paper of general circulation, in such municipality or county.”
It is clear from the provisions of Section 17-1-15 that any valid zoning classification, including an “automatic zoning” classification as provided for in Section 1440 of the Laurel Zoning Ordinance, must be accompanied by (1) a public hearing and (2) proper notice of the hearing.