Appellant’s first point of error urges Ap-pellee’s answer was inadequate because it was not verified.
[…] Point of error number two states:
“The trial court erred in not granting Plaintiff’s Motion for Judgement N.O.V. because Defendant brought forth no evidence or insufficient evidence to rebutt Plaintiff's evidence that the $15,014.00 budget cut would decrease the effectiveness of law enforcement and decrease funds available to prosecution.”
Appellant presented several witnesses who opined that a budget cut would reduce the effectiveness of law enforcement.
TEXLOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. sec. 111.008(b) (Vernon Pamph. 1988) states:
“The commissioners court may make any changes in the proposed budget that it considers warranted by the law and required by the interest of the taxpayers.”
The statutes also provide that the County Judge shall propose a county budget for consideration by the Commissioners’ Court and hold public hearing on the budget. TEX.LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. secs. 111.003-111.007 (Vernon Pamph. 1988).