878 So. 2d 933
[…] *988¶ 164. The State argues that this issue is procedurally barred by Scott’s failure to object, not raising the issues at trial, nor requesting a mistrial citing Williams v. State, 684 So.2d at 1203. Even assuming ad arguendo that the defense objected by claiming he would accept a non-unanimous verdict, the State claims that Scott never claimed a due process or double jeopardy violation and thus the issue was not preserved for appellate review. We find that the State is correct, Scott never objected at trial and never raised the due process or double jeopardy claims.

¶ 165. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-103 states in part: “If the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life.” However, in Smith v. State, 729 So.2d 1191, 1221 (Miss.1998), this Court held that pursuant to the statute, the trial court determines what constitutes a “reasonable time.”