However, this is a matter of courtesy only, and you must still send us a proof of loss within 60 days after the loss even if the adjuster does not furnish the form or help you complete it. 8. We have not authorized the adjuster to approve or disapprove claims or to tell you whether we will approve your claim”).
*575If an insured is dissatisfied with the handling of a claim, he or she may seek recourse from the WYO company, submit to a binding appraisal process (resolving valuation disputes only, not coverage disputes), or bring an action in a federal district court. Id. Art. VII(P); 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (“In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 1340 [42 U.S.C. § 4071], the Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disal-lowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy”). Although the provision conferring jurisdiction on the courts speaks only in terms of “an action against the Director,” “a suit against a WYO company is the functional equivalent of a suit against FEMA” since a WYO carrier is a fiscal agent of the government. C.E.R., 386 F.3d at 268.