Travelers Prop. & Cas. Co., 96 *585F.Supp.2d 995, 1004 (N.D.Cal.2000) (“Defendants and FEMA contend that state-law claims interfere with the statutory scheme and frustrate the intent of Congress, while depleting federal funds in a manner not contemplated by Congress. As shown, state-law claims like the ones at issue will not frustrate the goals of Congress”).
These courts cite NFIA and FEMA regulations in support of their conclusion. First, they suggest that § 4081(c) of the NFIA, which provides that “[t]he Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission,” “appear[s] to contemplate negligence actions against WYO Companies.” Reeder, 419 F.Supp.2d at 761. Second, they note that FEMA regulations “remove negligence-type claims from the ‘Arrangement’ between FEMA and WYO Companies,” meaning that WYO carriers are not reimbursed for such claims.