687 F.3d 134
[…] *141The District Court had jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3281. Our review is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

II.

Donchak and Piekarsky appeal the District Court’s instruction to the jury on Count One of the Indictment, which charged a violation of the Fair Housing Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. § 3631. Under § 3631, it is a crime to intimidate or interfere with any person “because of his race ... and because he is or has been ... occupying ... any dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3631(a). Similarly, it is a crime to “intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from” occupying a dwelling. Id. § 3631(b).

At trial, Donchak and Piekarsky requested that the District Court provide an additional instruction to the jury on the meaning of § 3631 and proposed the following language: