ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] In re Certified Question: Preferred Risk Mutual Ins. Co., 433 Mich. 710, 449 N.W.2d 660, 661 (1989) (“Preferred Risk ”). In response to these concerns, the Legislature created the MCCA “to indemnify member insurers for losses sustained as a result of the payment of personal protection insurance benefits beyond the ‘catastrophic’ level .... ” Id.; M.C.L. § 500.3104. The MCCA was designed to spread the risk of catastrophic claims among all insurers writing automobile policies in Michigan.
Membership in the MCCA is mandatory. The statute states: “[e]ach insurer engaged in writing insurance coverages ... within this state, as a condition of its authority to transact insurance in this state, shall be a member of the [MCCA] and shall be bound by the plan of operation of the [MCCA].” M.C.L. § 500.3104(1). An insurer may withdraw from the MCCA “only upon ceasing to write insurance ....’’Id. § 500.3104(3).
The enabling statute also imposes mandatory duties upon the MCCA. For one, it requires the MCCA to indemnify members for losses above a statutory threshold. The relevant portion reads: “The association shall provide and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts .... ” Id. § 500.3104(2) (emphasis added). The threshold at the time of Mr. Owens’ accident was $250.000.00. Id. § 500.3104(2)(a).
The MCCA also must charge and accept premium payments. The statute provides that the MCCA shall “calculate and charge to members of the association a total premium sufficient to cover the expected losses and expenses of the association.” Id. § 500.3104(7)(d). The MCCA also shall “[r]equire and accept the payment of premiums from members of the association as provided for in the plan of operation.” Id. § 500.3104(7)(e) (emphasis added). This mandatory language is repeated in .the MCCA’s Plan of Operation which binds all members.
C. The Concept of Spreading the Risk