956 So. 2d 182
[…] Allstate paid its policy limits of $10,000 and Horace Mann tendered $25,000. Horace Mann now appeals the award of $5,000 to Mr. Hardy, asserting the loss of consortium claim is a derivative claim, not the separate claim of Mr. Hardy, and should be included in the jurisdictional amount. The sole issue for our review is whether the city court judge exceeded its jurisdictional authority by awarding an additional $5,000 to Mr. Hardy for loss of consortium.

LAW AND DISCUSSION

The jurisdictional limit of the City Court of Alexandria is provided for in La.Code Civ.P. art. 4843(K)1 which provides, in relevant part:

“In the City Court of Alexandria, the civil jurisdiction is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute, or the value of the property involved, does not exceed thirty-five thousand dollars.”

Horace Mann contends the loss of consortium claim is not the separate claim of Mr. Hardy, rather it is derivative of Mrs. Hardy’s primary claim for personal injuries and is intended to be included in the jurisdictional limit.