956 So. 2d 182
[…] In Book v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company., 02-1348 (La.App. 3 Cir. 4/2/03), 843 So.2d 515, the issue presented was whether a consortium award in excess of the $50,000 limit for a jury trial was permissible. The trial court awarded general and special damages to Mr. Book in the amount of $55,439, which amount was reduced to $50,000. The trial court then awarded Mrs. Book $5,000 for loss of consortium. State Farm appealed, asserting the loss of consortium claim exceeded the limit for denial of jury trial contained in La.Code Civ.P. art. 1732. This court noted La.Code Civ.P. art. *1841782(1) provides a jury trial is not available in cases “where the amount of no individual petitioner’s cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars.” The court characterized Mrs. Book’s loss of consortium claim as her “individual ... cause of action,” apart from her husband’s claim, and held since neither party’s claim exceeded $50,000, a jury trial was not available.