MEMORANDUM OPINION REGARDING EMERGENCY MOTION FOR SANCTIONS FOR WILLFUL VIOLATION OF THE AUTOMATIC STAY
[…] Balcom & Moe, Inc., 121 Wash.App. 251, 86 P.3d 788 (2004); Koh v. Inno-Pacific Holdings, Ltd. 114 Wash.App. 268, 54 P.3d 1270 (2002). Partners also have no interest in the individual assets of a partnership. “The interest of each partner is his share in the surplus after the partnership debts are paid, and after partnership accounts are settled and the rights of the partners inter se are adjusted.” In re Murchison, 54 B.R. at 727. Washington’s Limited Liability Company Act also supports this position. See Wash. Rev.Code Ann. § 25.15.245(1) (West 2006). Section 25.15.245(1) provides: “A limited liability company interest is personal property. A member also has no interest in specific limited liability company property.” Id.
Accordingly, HSM, as a member of Orchard, has no property interests in specific assets of Orchard. Instead, HSM can only claim an interest to its share in the surplus after all debts are paid.