Certainly, many employers would be unwilling to stand the risk of such a lawsuit and, consequently, would decline employment to the spouse seeking it in the absence of such a consent. The decision by a spouse to be covered by the Workmen’s Compensation Act must be binding upon his or her marital partner if his or her right to privacy is to be protected.
This election of coverage brings into play not only the “sweet” provisions of the Act such as the employer’s “liability without fault” but also the “bitter” provisions such as the “exclusive remedy section”, KRS 342.690, effective January 1, 1973, which provides:
“If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employe, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.”
*94and our ease law which holds that a fellow employee is similarly insulated. Miller v. Scott, Ky., 339 S.W.2d 941 (1960).
The argument that Section 54 of the Constitution of Kentucky, which prohibits the General Assembly from abolishing causes of action for injury, protects Mrs.