3 Mass. Law Rep. 84
[…] General Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706, 716 (1991). “If the moving party establishes the absence of a triable issue, the party opposing the motion must respond and allege specific facts which would establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact in order to defeat [the] motion.” Pederson, supra, 404 Mass, at 17. “[T]he opposing party cannot rest on his or her pleadings and mere assertions of disputed facts to defeat the motion for summary judgment.” LaLonde v. Eissner, 405 Mass. 207, 209 (1989).

G.L.c. 214, §3A states:

Any person whose name, portrait, or picture is used within the Commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent may bring a civil action in Superior Court

The interest protected by G.L.c. 214, §3A is the interest in not having the commercial value of one’s name, portrait or picture appropriated to the benefit of another. Tropeano v. Atlantic Monthly Co., 379 Mass. 745, 749 (1980).