Staten Island Rapid Transit Operating Authority v. I.C.C., supra, 718 F.2d at 543, citing 1B J. Moore & T. Currier, Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ 0.411[1] at 1255 (2d ed. 1965). Plaintiff is therefore bound by the prior judgment if his interests were adequately represented by the Department of Insurance, and the Department was vested with the authority of representation. See, e.g., Ellentuck v. Klein, 570 F.2d 414, 425 (2d Cir.1978).
New York CPLR § 7802(c) (McKinney 1981) provides that:
“Where the [Article 78] proceeding is brought to restrain a body or officer from proceeding without or in excess of its jurisdiction in favor of another, the latter shall be joined as a party.”
The effect of this provision is to require joinder of a party in an Article 78 proceeding where that party’s interest is at stake.