21 Va. Cir. 1
[…] The Court took the matter under advisement for review of the authorities.

The language in controversy follows the recitation of payment and subrogation rights and reads as follows:

and therefore judgment is entered in favor of United Services Automobile Association against Timothy M. Ramberg in the amount of $68,000.00 plus interest and costs.

This language-refers to the Uninsured Motorist Coverage subrogation right of United Services Automobile Association to recover from Timothy Ramberg the sums which it paid the plaintiff. Section 38.2-2206(G) provides, in part, that:

Any insurer paying a claim under the [Uninsured Motorist] endorsement . . . shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured to whom the claim *2was paid against the person causing the injury

In Virginia, subrogation rights granted by statute have been described as "a unique category of insurance coverage." The carrier, upon becoming subrogated, becomes the beneficiary of the same rights as those of the insured. See United Services v.