I. Background
[…] Courts making such decisions normally know the identity of the mother, because she gave birth to the child; but often we can only ascertain the identity of the father by the fact that he has publicly held himself out as the father. While the act of conceiving a child elsewhere may ultimately give rise to a father’s presence, and perhaps even his acknowledgment of paternity, in the Commonwealth, we conclude that, given the words it chose, the General Assembly intended the long arm statute to apply only to both parties responsible for actually conceiving a child in Virginia.
Indeed, Code § 8.01-328.1(0 expressly provides “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.... ” Therefore, the *434statute does not confer jurisdiction over claims that do not arise from a defendant’s acts in the state. See Gallop Leasing Corp. v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 244 Va. 68, 418 S.E.2d 341 (1992); Virginia Beach v. Roanoke River Basin Assoc., 776 F.2d 484 (4th Cir.1985).