I. Background
[…] For example, Code § 20-89.1(b) addresses suits to annul marriage, and provides in pertinent part,
when ... at the time of the marriage, the wife, without the knowledge of the husband, was with child by some person other than the husband, or where the husband, without knowledge of the wife, had fathered a child born to a woman other than the wife within ten months after the date of the solemnization of the marriage ... a decree of annulment may be entered upon proof, on complaint of the party aggrieved.
(Emphasis added). Also, Code § 63.2-1250(A), the putative father registry, provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection C, a man who desires to be notified of a proceeding for adoption of, or termination of parental rights regarding, a child that he may have fathered shall register with the Putative Father Registry before the birth of the child or within 10 days after the birth.
(Emphasis added). The use of the word “fathered” in these code sections relates strictly to the act of conceiving the child. It, thus, appears that the General Assembly consistently uses the word “fathered” in describing the male’s participation in the act of conception.