This is one of a quartette of cases dealing with guilty pleas.1
[…] He alleges in an unsupported affidavit that his plea was coerced in that after his arrest he was beaten by a police official until he passed out, and then warned he would be given more of the same if he did not plead guilty. The defendant further alleges that his plea was induced in that he was promised by his attorney, the assistant prosecutor, and a police officer that if he pled guilty he would receive a maximum sentence of ten years in prison. None of these allegations obviously were a matter of record at the time the guilty plea was received.
MCLA § 768.35 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1058) deals with the acceptance of guilty pleas and requires the trial court to satisfy itself “ ** * * that said plea was made freely, with full knowledge of the nature of the accusation, and without undue influence.”
Court Rule No 35A (1945) requires “ * * * that the plea was freely, understandingly and voluntarily made, without undue influence, compulsion or duress, and without promise of leniency.”