230 Or. App. 413 215 P.3d 914
[…] On appeal, defendant in his first assignment of error argues that the state failed to present evidence from which a rational juror could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that he put his car in motion while he was intoxicated and that such evidence is necessary to sustain a conviction for DUII. The state, in response, agrees that a vehicle in motion is a necessary element of DUII, but argues that the jury could reasonably have inferred from the evidence that defendant had, in fact, put the vehicle in motion while he was intoxicated.

Under ORS 813.010(1), “[a] person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle” while exceeding the lawful blood alcohol limit or otherwise being under the influence of intoxicants.