*13 OPINION
[…] Upon review, we conclude that the PCRA court’s findings of fact are supported by the record, and its legal conclusions are free of error. This Court has permitted the introduction of *28character evidence to prove the victim’s violent propensities where self-defense is asserted, and where there is a factual issue as to who was the aggressor. Dillon, 598 A.2d at 965 (citing Alexander v. Commonwealth, 105 Pa. 1, 9 (1884)). Pursuant to Section 505 of the Crimes Code, self-defense is established and the use of force is justifiable “when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a). Significantly, the use of deadly force, however, is not justifiable if the actor provoked the use of force against him or could have avoided the necessity of using force by retreating. Id. § 505(b).