*13 OPINION
[…] Brief of Appellant at 48. According to Appellant, the fact that the victim had not issued a threat to him on the day of the murder “is of little consequence.” Id.
Alternatively, Appellant contends that the proffered evidence of his mental health impairments would have established that he shot the victim because he mistakenly believed that the victim had fired shots at him, thereby reducing his criminal liability from first degree murder to imperfect self-defense voluntary manslaughter. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(b) (providing that “[a] person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable”); see also Rivera, 983 A.2d at 1225 (holding that an imperfect self-defense claim is imperfect in only one respect-an unreasonable rather than reasonable be*32lief that deadly force was required to save the actor’s life; all other requirements for justification under 18 Pa.C.S. § 505 must be