*13 OPINION
[…] N.T., Jan. 25, 2010, at 136, 127, 130, 133-34, respectively.
To demonstrate the arguable merit of the heat of passion component of the layered ineffectiveness claim, Appellant contends that the proffered evidence of his mental health history would have established that he shot the victim under the heat of passion, and, thus, he was only culpable for voluntary manslaughter, and not first degree murder. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a)(1) (providing that a “person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary man*31slaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by ... the individual killed”). He suggests that the omitted evidence would have demonstrated that his “passion” had its origins in his mental disorders. See Commonwealth v.