Similarly Count III alleged that “on or about the 8th day of April, 1984, in the County of Howell, State of Missouri, the defendant, being in the business of buying and selling vehicles and vehicle parts and with the purpose to deprive the owner of a 1984 Chevrolet Truck, disposed of all or part of said vehicle knowing or believing that it had been stolen.”
Section 570.080 reads, in pertinent part:
“1. A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen.
2. ...
3. Receiving stolen property is a class A misdemeanor unless the property involved has a value of one hundred fifty dollars or more, or the person receiving the property is a dealer in goods of the type in question, in which cases receiving stolen property is a class C felony.”
Section 570.010(6) reads, in pertinent part:
“As used in this chapter:
6. ‘Dealer’ means a person in the business of buying and selling goods.”