I. Background1
[…] After all, under Georgia law11 “[c]ontract construction is a question of law for the court, unless, after applying the rules of contract interpretation, an uncertainty still remains as to which of two or more possible meanings represents the parties’ true intentions.” Eells v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 824 Ga.App. 901, 752 S.E.2d 70, 74 (2018) (citing Davis v. United Am. Life Ins. Co., 215 Ga. 521, 111 S.E.2d 488, 491-92 (1959)). “The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3. And so long as the parties’ intention is clear, violates no law, and is sufficiently spelled out, “it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.” Id. And where a contract’s terms are plain and unambiguous, “the contractual terms alone determine the parties’ intent.” Garrett v. S. Health Corp. of Ellijay, Inc., 320 Ga.App. 176, 739 S.E.2d 661, 667 (2013).