87 Pa. Commw. 108
[…] Luzerne County Board of Assessment Appeals, 22 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 181, 194, 347 A.2d 772, 780 (1975) (Mencer, J.). And, a review of the guidelines set forth in 42 Pa. C. S. §1726, along with the classes of “participants” who may receive attorney’s fees in 42 Pa. C. S. §2503, have convinced this Court that the statutory provisions governing the taxation of costs in Pennsylvania embody the equitable principles our courts have historically relied upon in determining whether to award attorney’s fees.

Section 2503(8) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §2503(8) authorizes the award of attorney’s fees to “[a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees out of a fund within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to any general rule relating to an award of counsel fees from a fund within the jurisdiction of the court”. Inasmuch as no “general rule” has been established by our Supreme Court governing the award of attorney’s fees from a “fund”, we will turn to the equitable “common fund” doctrine, which is a recognized exception in Pennsylvania to the American Rule prohibiting the award of attorney’s fees, to