87 Pa. Commw. 108
[…] The Supreme Court held in Hempstead that, when counsel fees are awarded under the “common fund” doctrine, fees are paid either directly from the fund or contributed proportionately by those benefited. The petitioners contend that the award should be *118made from the State Employees’ Retirement Fund rather than pro rata from their reinstated benefits. The Board, however, argues that such an award would work a substantial injustice on members of the retirement system who did not participate in this action and thus, attorney’s fees are precluded pursuant to 42 Pa. C. S. §1726(2) (iii).

Section 5939 of the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Code), 71 Pa. C. S. §5939, establishes an interest reserve account “to which shall be credited all income earned by the fund and to which shall be charged all administrative and investment expenses incurred by the fund. ’ ’ Additionally, 71 Pa. C. S. §5939 establishes a schedule of payments to be made from the interest reserve account. First, interest is credited to the various accounts within the State Employees ’ Retirement Fund as provided by statute. Second, the interest reserve account is credited or charged with changes in the market valuation of the funds’ investments. Third, administrative and investment expenses are paid and finally, any surplus or deficit is transferred to the State accumulation account. We note that the State accumulation account is the “ledger account to which shall be credited all contributions of the Commonwealth or other employers whose employees are members of the system. . . .” Section 5934 of the Code, 71 Pa.