Opinion by
[…] After a jury found Townshend guilty of contempt, the court sentenced him to serve 45 days in the custody of the Tulsa County sheriff and deferred execution of the sentence until there was an additional violation of the injunction. The court also entered an order for Town-shend to pay Board restitution in the amount of $62,476.00 in attorney's fees and $2,158.77 in costs. Townshend appeals the order compelling restitution in the nature of attorney fees. He does not appeal the finding of contempt nor his sentence.
1 3 Title 12 0.98.2001 § 1390 provides:
An injunction granted by a judge may be enforced as the act of the court. Disobedience of any injunction may be punished as a contempt of court or any judge who might have granted it in vacation. An attachment may be issued by the court or judge, upon being satisfied, by affidavit, of the breach of the injunction, against the party guilty of the same, who may be required to make immediate restitution to the party injured, and give further security to obey the injunction; or in default thereof, he may be committed to close custody, until he shall fully comply with such requirements, or be otherwise legally discharged, or be punished by fine not exceeding Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00) for each day of contempt, to be paid into the court fund, or by confinement in the county jail for not longer than six (6) months or both such fine and imprisonment. This act shall in no way alter the right to trial by Jury.
14 Townshend contends the attorney fee award was inappropriately labeled restitution and the court was not authorized under the law to enter such an order. He points out the American rule only allows attorney fees when provided for by statute. Morgan v.