274 So. 2d 742
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

We find no error in the ruling of the trial judge. The statutory authority *744and jurisprudence as reflected by LSA-C.C. art. 3165 and LSA-C.C. art. 3166 as well as by Chappuis v. Spencer, 167 La. 527, 119 So. 697 (1928), and D’Amico v. Canizaro, 256 La. 801, 239 So.2d 339 (1970), is clear that the pledgee is not entitled to the ownership of the pledge, and this right is reserved to the pledgor.

LSA-C.C. art. 3165 provides as follows: “The creditor cannot, in case of failure of payment, dispose of the pledge; but when there have been pledges of stock, bonds, or other property, for the payment of any debt or obligation, it shall be necessary before such stocks, bonds or other property so pledged shall be sold for the payment of the debt, for which such pledge was made, that the holder of such pledge be compelled to obtain a judgment in the ordinary course of law, and the same formalities in all respects shall be observed in the sale of property so pledged as in ordinary cases; but in all pledges of movable property, or rights, or credits, stocks, bonds or other movable property, it shall be lawful for the pledgor to authorize the sale or other disposition of the property pledged, in such manner as may be agreed upon by the parties without the intervention of courts of justice; provided, that all existing pledges shall remain in force and be subject to the provisions of this act.”

and LSA-C.C. art. 3166 provides:

“Until the debtor be divested from his property (if it is the case), he remains the proprietor of the pledge, which is in the hands of the creditor only as a deposit to secure his privilege on it.”