14 Pa. D. & C.2d 71
[…] Preliminarily, it must be noted that the Constitutions of both the United Stales and the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania guarantee freedom from “unreasonable searches and seizures”.

Article I, sec. 8, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable *73cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed, to by the affiant.”