237 Ga. App. 122 514 S.E.2d 252
[…] Counteraffidavits filed by the State in an apparent effort to repair the damage fail to rebut the material portions of these affidavits. The prosecutor does not dispute in material part, and various disinterested parties agree, that events indeed transpired as the defense alleges. If these allegations are in fact correct, then no question exists that the trial court violated the prohibition against commenting on the evidence found in OCGA § 17-8-57. That Code section provides that it is error for any judge during the progress of any criminal case, not only to express an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused, but also “to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved.” The proper procedure would have been to excuse the jury during the discussion and then to instruct the jurors that any dispute regarding what had been proved was for them to resolve.

Decided March 18,1999.

Ellis C. Smith, James C. Thornton, for appellant.