The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Plaintiff points out the lack of probative value of the 1973 and 1982 convictions is important because there is no evidence that Sandra took drugs during her pregnancy or that drugs were prescribed for her during the pregnancy. Plaintiff argues that the evidence could not be used to show a habit of drug abuse because three convictions in 10 years is an insufficient number of instances to warrant a finding of habit under K.S.A. 60-450:
“Evidence of specific instances of behavior is admissible to prove habit or custom if the evidence is of a sufficient number of such instances to warrant a finding of such habit or custom.”
Further, plaintiff argues, these instances do not show habit of drug use at the time Bobby was born.
It is sometimes difficult to distinguish between character and habit. To have a habit one must have the disposition or character to do a particular thing.