for the Court:
[…] A pretrial hearing was held by the lower court on the objection to the second statement given by appellant. It suffices to say that the evidence presented clearly was sufficient for the lower court to rule that there was no coercion or duress and that appellant freely and voluntarily gave the statement.
The part of the cause that gives this Court greater concern is the sentence of one year in the county jail. As hereinbefore stated, there are several statutes on “forgery.” Some of them require a “criminal intent” and some do not. This is reflected by Code section 97-21-27, which reads in part that “Whenever, by any of the provisions of this chapter, an intent to defraud is required to constitute a forgery,” etc. The statute under which appellant was convicted merely requires that a person charged under the statute “wilfully and falsely” performed the prohibited act. The sentence statute is the same whether or not there was an intent to defraud or a criminal intent.