for the Court:
[…] On appeal appellant alleges three assignments of error, to-wit:
1.The indictment which is the basis of appellant’s conviction failed to adequately inform the appellant of the charge against her;
2. The trial court erred in overruling objections to the purported waiver and statement; and
3. The trial court erred in overruling appellant’s motion for a directed verdict.
Appellant was indicted and convicted under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-21-7 (1972), which reads as follows:
If any officer authorized to take the proof or acknowledgment of any conveyance of real or personal estate, or of any other instrument which by law may be recorded, shall wilfully and falsely certify that any such conveyance or instrument was acknowledged by any party thereto, when in truth such acknowledgment was not made, or that any such instrument or conveyance was proved, when in truth such proof was not made, he shall, upon conviction, be guilty of forgery.
The above section is included in the chapter setting out all crimes of “forgery and counterfeiting.” 'The penalty statute for sentencing persons convicted of any of the forgery statutes is set out in Code section 97-21-33, as follows: