FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. In Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 80 S.Ct. 1277, 4 L.Ed.2d 1365 (1960), the Supreme Court announced that the priority of federal tax liens should be determined by state law. Since the property in question is located in Florida, that state law will be applied. In this regard, Section 695.01, Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) No conveyance, transfer or mortgage of real property, or any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of one year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or in equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law.... [Emphasis added].
2. In this case, there is no question that the United States properly filed its notice of tax liens prior to the recording of the quitclaim deed. Under ordinary circumstances, this would be sufficient to entitle the United States to prevail.