177 N.J. Super. 37
[…] All of the provisions of this act should be construed with a view to carry out the above legislative declaration. [Emphasis supplied].

In furtherance of the stated policy, N.J.S.A. 59:2-1 provides, in pertinent part, that:

a. Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.

Among the specific immunities granted public entities by the Act is immunity from liability for injuries resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner. N.J.S.A. 59:5-2 specifically provides, in pertinent part, that:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:
*40a. An injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release. [Emphasis supplied].

Here, the theory of plaintiff’s claim against defendants is that said defendants were negligent in releasing Adair on parole, and that such negligence was a proximate cause of her injuries. In the light of this claim, we have no hesitancy in concluding that the immunity granted by the clear and explicit language of N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(a) applies and insulates these defendants from any and all liability for the injuries plaintiff sustained.

The result we reach here finds support in decisions of courts interpreting the California Tort Claims Act of 1963 from which our Act was molded. See Burg v. State, supra, 147 N.J.Super. at 322. See also, Setrin v. Glassboro State College, 136 N.J.Super. 329, 334 (App.Div.1975); Lutz v. Semcer., 126 N.J.Super. 288, 292 (Law Div. 1974).

Section 845.8 of the California Tort Claims Act is almost identical to N.J.S.A. 59:5-2 and, in pertinent part, provides that:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:
a. Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms or conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.
[Emphasis supplied].