177 N.J. Super. 37
[…] In the light of this claim, we have no hesitancy in concluding that the immunity granted by the clear and explicit language of N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(a) applies and insulates these defendants from any and all liability for the injuries plaintiff sustained.

The result we reach here finds support in decisions of courts interpreting the California Tort Claims Act of 1963 from which our Act was molded. See Burg v. State, supra, 147 N.J.Super. at 322. See also, Setrin v. Glassboro State College, 136 N.J.Super. 329, 334 (App.Div.1975); Lutz v. Semcer., 126 N.J.Super. 288, 292 (Law Div. 1974).

Section 845.8 of the California Tort Claims Act is almost identical to N.J.S.A. 59:5-2 and, in pertinent part, provides that:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:
a. Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms or conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.
[Emphasis supplied].