518 Pa. 191 542 A.2d 990
[…] A claimant who declines to avail himself of reasonable medical or surgical procedures to ameliorate his condition should not at the same time be permitted to collect benefits for a permanent loss. The Act was not designed to permit employees to elect between compensation and cure.5

The suggested surgery in this case was a cataract extraction. The observations of the Superior Court in a 1940 case dealing with substantially similar issues are pertinent:

By § 306(c) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act (77 PS § 513), special compensation is due for the loss of an eye and it is further provided that “permanent loss of the use of a hand, arm, foot, leg, eye, ... shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss” of such member. How can it be said that the loss is permanent if the use can be restored by an operation?