OPINION
After a jury found appellant guilty of murder, appellant pled true to the enhancement paragraph, and the jury assessed his punishment at 35 years confinement. Appellant asserts six points of error.
In points of error one and two, appellant contends that the trial court erred in overruling his motion for severance. Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 36.09 (Vernon 1981) provides that:
Two or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained against for the same offense or any offense growing out of the same transaction may be, in the discretion of the court, tried jointly or separately as to one or more defendants; provided that in any event either defendant may testify for the other or on behalf of the state; and provided further, that in cases in which, upon timely motion to sever, and evidence introduced thereon, it is made known to the court that there is a previous admissible conviction against one defendant or that a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant, the court shall order a severance as to the defendant whose joint trial would prejudice the other defendant or defendants.