590 F.3d 806
[…] Id. § 15-181(A). By contrast, Arizona defines a “private school” as a “nonpublic institution where instruction is imparted.” Id. § 15-101(19). Charter schools are publicly funded, although they are authorized to accept private grants and gifts. Id. § 15-185(D).

A private or public entity seeking to create a charter school must submit an application and be “sponsored” by either “a school district governing board, the state board of education or the state board for charter schools.” Id. § 15-183(C).3 In turn, “[t]he sponsor of a charter school may contract with a public body, private person or private organization for the purpose of establishing a charter school....” Id. § 15-183(B). The sponsoring entity of a charter school has “oversight and administrative responsibility for the charter schools that it sponsors.” Id. § 15-183(R).

Each charter school must develop a plan for running the school on a largely autonomous basis. A school’s charter must specify “a governing body for the charter school that is responsible for the policy decisions of the charter school.” Id. § 15-183(E)(8). The charter must “include a description of the charter school’s personnel policies, personnel qualifications and method of school governance and the specific role and duties of the sponsor of the charter school.” Id. § 15-183(F).

Charter schools are subject to certain state regulations.