“(a) The purported summons was not issued or served in accordance with law;
[…] The complaint discloses the following facts: The defendant is a foreign corporation, authorized to do business both in Oklahoma and Texas. On or about June 3, 1948, Earl Orville Linn, Jr., was an employee of the defendant, working in the state of Texas. In the course of his employment he suffered death on June 3, 1948, by virtue of an explosion which the plaintiff alleges was due to the gross negligence of the defendant and sets out the acts of negligence. The amount sought to be recovered is for exemplary damages under the following sections:
Article 16, Section 26, Constitution of Texas, Vernon’s Ann.St.: “Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.”