William Farrell appeals a judgment which dismisses his petition and maintains the defendants’ exceptions of no cause of action.
[…] SPECIFICATIONS 1, 2 AND 3
Farrell argues that his petition states a cause of action for Boyer’s breach of the Code of Government Ethics as set out in La.R.S. 42:1101 et seq., in that he did not treat Colleen Farrell in a professional and ethical manner. He alleged a violation of La.R.S. 42:1116, which provides that no public servant shall use his authority directly or indirectly “to compel or coerce any person or other public servant to provide himself ... with anything of economic value.” Farrell contends that Boyer used his authority to compel Colleen Farrell to engage in an affair and to provide sexual favors. That argument is not persuasive.