Opinion for the Court filed PER CURIAM.
[…] We conclude that FERC satisfied these requirements.
B. FERC’s Consideration of Water-Supply Benefits
Section 4(e) of the FPA, as amended, empowers FERC to
issue licenses ... for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining dams, water conduits, reservoirs, power houses, transmission lines, or other project works necessary or convenient for the development and improvement of navigation and for the development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from, or in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction....
16 U.S.C. § 797(e). The FPA further provides:
In deciding whether to issue any license ... the Commission, in addition to the power and development purposes for which licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife ... the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.
Id.
NWF argues that this provision requires that the Commission weigh the power and development purposes underlying a license application — meaning the purposes involving facilitating navigation or power transmission — against the environmental costs of the proposed project.