462 F. App'x 943
[…] In evaluating an Eighth Amendment challenge in a non-capital case, we must first make the threshold determination that the sentence imposed is grossly disproportionate to the offense committed. United States v. Johnson, 451 F.3d 1239, 1243 (11th Cir.2006). The defendant bears the burden of making this showing. Id. “If the sentence is grossly disproportionate, the court must then consider the sentences imposed on others convicted in the same jurisdiction and the sentences imposed for commission of the same crime in other jurisdictions.” Id. (quotations omitted).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 2251, any person who “employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, ... with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, ... if that visual depiction was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer” is subject to a minimum sentence of fifteen years’ imprisonment, with a maximum sentence of thirty years.2 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), (e).

In general, “a sentence within the limits imposed by statute is neither excessive nor cruel and unusual under the Eighth Amendment.”