We reverse the judgment as to Ross, and remand the case to the Superior Court with instructions to enter a judgment affirming the commission’s decision as to him.
*399On May 31, 1985, the plaintiffs, acting in concert, refused to enter their greyhounds for racing at Wonderland as scheduled. As a result, Wonderland’s management and the commission made a decision to cancel that evening’s racing. On the following day, Wonderland issued ejection notices to the plaintiffs pursuant to G. L. c. 128A, § 10A (1984 ed.). That statute provides in part that “any person licensed to conduct a horse or dog racing meeting . . . shall have the right to . . . eject from its premises any person whose presence on said premises is detrimental, in the sole judgment of the . . . said licensee, to the proper and orderly conduct of a racing meeting. Any person who has been notified by ... a licensee of a racing meeting not to enter or attempt to enter its premises and who thereafter, without the express approval of ... a licensee, enters or attempts to enter such premises while a racing meeting is being conducted therein, shall be punished .... Any person so excluded by ... a licensee shall have a right of appeal to the commission. The commission shall hold a hearing within ten days after any such person requests an appeal and may after such hearing by vote allow such person admission to such meeting.” In accordance with § 10A, the notices sent by Wonderland to the plaintiffs had the effect of excluding the plaintiffs from Wonderland unless and until the commission on appeal gave them permission to enter. The notices also triggered the operation of 205 Code Mass.