“Freedom of association guarantees an opportunity for people to express their ideas and beliefs through membership or affiliation with a group.” Caswell v. Licensing Comm’n for Brockton, supra at 871-872. The plaintiffs’ failure to show any interference with their right to express their beliefs is fatal to their argument.
The plaintiffs’ next contention is that the provision in G. L. c. 128A, § 10A, empowering a person licensed to conduct a racing meeting to exclude from the track “any person whose presence is detrimental ... to the proper and orderly conduct of a racing meeting,” is unconstitutionally vague and therefore void. The plaintiffs correctly point out that a statute is unconstitutionally vague if “men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application.” Connally v. General Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 395 (1926).