The referee concluded that claimant was not disqualified from benefits under ORS 657.176(2)(e):
[…] As a result of budget reductions, his position was eliminated effective September 1, 1981. He was informed that he had the option of being laid off or of exercising “bumping” rights to a lower level service representative position in the same office at a substantially lower salary and reduced benefits.1 He chose to be laid off because of conflicts with the supervisor with whom he would have to work in the lower level position and because of the reductions in pay and benefits.
The referee concluded that claimant was not disqualified from benefits under ORS 657.176(2)(e):
“If the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds that the individual:
it* * * * *
“Failed without good cause to accept suitable work when offered, the individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * * *.”
The referee also concluded that the service representative position was “suitable work” but that claimant had “good cause” for refusing the position. EAB, however, disagreed. It stated: