FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Garcia, 285 S.W.2d at 195 (emphasis added).
In both Downs and Garcia, the Attorney General participated in instituting the removal action. Here, the Attorney General did not join in the institution of removal proceedings against Murray, but was appointed as attorney pro tem. He was not acting in the capacity of Attorney General. Garcia and Downs are, therefore, inapplicable to the specific facts of this case. The appropriate question then becomes whether the Attorney General could act as attorney pro tem.
The State suggests that article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure expressly authorizes this appointment. Under Arti-*286ele 2.07, a judge may appoint “any competent attorney,” including an assistant attorney general, to represent the State where the “attorney for the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any instance where there is no attorney for the state.” Tex.Code.CRIm. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(a), (f) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). The State argues that article 2.07 applies to civil cases because it does not distinguish between civil and criminal cases. See Hatch v.