While it may be within the constitutional power of Congress to take control of wrecked and abandoned property brought to shore by American citizens (or the proceeds derived from its sale), legislation to that effect has never been enacted. The Antiquities Act, which was intended to facilitate preservation of objects of historical importance, could hardly be read to subrogate the United States to the prerogative rights of the Crown. The Abandoned Property Act, 40 U.S.C. § 310, authorizes the administrator of General Services to protect the interests of the government in wrecked, abandoned, or derelict property “being within the jurisdiction of the United States, and which ought to come to the United States.” But the Abandoned Property Act has limited application.
In Russell v. Proceeds of Forty Bales Cotton, 21 Fed.Cas.