Id. at 1. After Maine, the primacy of federal over state interests in the natural resources of the outer continental shelf cannot be doubted. But the decision in Maine did not address the extent of control by the United States of the shelf in all circumstances.
43 U.S.C. § 1332(a) declares the policy of the United States to be “that the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in this subchapter.” Certain language in the Conference Committee report on the bill supports the view that Congress intended to extend the jurisdiction and control of the United States to both the seabed and subsoil.18 However, this language must be taken in the context of the bill’s stated purpose “. . . to amend