40 Cal. 4th 67
[…] Superior Court (1998) 17 Cal.4th 396 [71 Cal.Rptr.2d 215, 950 P.2d 59] [person charged with criminal contempt for failure to comply with a child support order must prove inability to comply with the order by a preponderance of the evidence].)

In this case, defendant was convicted of violating section 278.5, subdivision (a), which provides: “Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation,” is guilty of a crime. At trial, he relied on section 278.7(a), which provides: “Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child.”4

We must decide how section 278.7(a)’s belief defense interacts with section 278.5. Specifically, we must decide who has the burden of proof regarding this belief, and what that burden is. Within limits, this is a question of state law.