40 Cal. 4th 67
[…] Ohio (1987) 480 U.S. 228 [94 L.Ed.2d 267, 107 S.Ct. 1098] [Ohio law may permissibly require defendants charged with murder to prove *73self-defense by a preponderance of the evidence]; Moss v. Superior Court (1998) 17 Cal.4th 396 [71 Cal.Rptr.2d 215, 950 P.2d 59] [person charged with criminal contempt for failure to comply with a child support order must prove inability to comply with the order by a preponderance of the evidence].)

In this case, defendant was convicted of violating section 278.5, subdivision (a), which provides: “Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation,” is guilty of a crime.