40 Cal. 4th 67
[…] [No. S133798.

Nov. 20, 2006.]

THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WILLIAM NEIDINGER, Defendant and Appellant.

*69Counsel

Victor S. Haltom for Defendant and Appellant.

Bill Lockyer, Attorney General, Manuel M. Medeiros, State Solicitor General, Donald E. de Nicola, Deputy State Solicitor General, Robert R. Anderson, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Mary Jo Graves, Assistant Attorney General, Carlos A. Martinez, Ruth M. Saavedra, Janet Neeley, Stephen G. Herndon and David Andrew Eldridge, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

Opinion

CHIN, J.

Penal Code section 278.5 provides in subdivision (a) that it is a crime when a person “takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation . . . -”1 Section 278.7, subdivision (a) (section *70278.7(a)), provides, however, that section 278.5 does not apply to a person who has a right to custody of the child and acts “with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily