40 Cal. 4th 67
[…] Opinion

CHIN, J.

Penal Code section 278.5 provides in subdivision (a) that it is a crime when a person “takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation . . . -”1 Section 278.7, subdivision (a) (section *70278.7(a)), provides, however, that section 278.5 does not apply to a person who has a right to custody of the child and acts “with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm . . . .” This case requires us to examine the relationship between these two provisions. We conclude that the defendant bears the burden of raising a reasonable doubt regarding whether section 278.7(a) applies.