MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] 1. As to the Hollingsworth Estate
In a diversity case, a district court exercises personal jurisdiction over a party in accordance with the law of the forum state, subject to the requirements of due process under the United States Constitution. Whitaker v. Amer. Tele., Inc., 261 F.3d 196, 208 (2d Cir.2001). As such, the Court must look to New York’s personal jurisdiction statutes, namely CPLR §§ 301 and 302, to determine whether the plaintiffs have made a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction over the Hollings-worth Estate.
a. CPLR § 301
Section 301 provides “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301 (McKinney 2002). Section 301 “was intended to codify the traditional common law bases of personal jurisdiction such as presence, consent, domicile, and ‘doing business.’” Goldenberg v. Lee, No. 97-5297, 1999 WL 390611, *2 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 15, 1999).