Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-185(4) (Reissue 1988); Bituminous Casualty Corp. v. Deyle, 225 Neb. 82, 402 N.W.2d 859 (1987).
To determine whether findings of fact made by the compensation court support an order granting or denying vocational rehabilitation benefits, we must consider the findings of fact in light of the statute authorizing vocational rehabilitation benefits, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-162.01 (Reissue 1988).
Section 48-162.01(1) provides in part:
One of the primary purposes of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be restoration of the injured employee to gainful employment.
Section 48-162.01(3) provides in part:
When as a result of the injury an employee is unable to perform work for which he or she has previous training or experience, he or she shall be entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him or her to suitable employment.
Section 48-162.01(6) provides for vocational rehabilitation