549 F.3d 685
[…] Section 2331 was enacted as part of the Federal Courts Administration Act of 1992, Pub.L. No. 102-572, § 1003(a)(3), 106 Stat. 4506, 4521. Section 2333 (having been originally enacted in 1990 and repealed for a technical reason the next year) was reenacted in , 1992 as part of that same Federal Courts Administration Act. So the two sections are part of the same statutory scheme and are to be read together. Nicholas J. Perry, “The Numerous Federal Legal Definitions of Terrorism: The Problem of Too Many Grails,” 30 J. Legis. 249, 257 (2004).

Section 2331(l)’s definition of international terrorism (amended in 2001 by the PATRIOT Act, Pub.L. No. 107-56, § 802(a)(1), 115 Stat. 272, 376, but in respects irrelevant to this case) includes not only violent acts but also “acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States.” Giving money to Hamas, like giving a loaded gun to a child (which also is not a violent act), is an “act dangerous to human life.”