620 So. 2d 469
[…] This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances:
*473(7) When the offender’s conduct is in defense of persons or property under any of the circumstances described in Articles 19 through 22.

LSA-R.S. 14:20(1) defines a homicide as justifiable:

When committed in self-defense by one who reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of losing his life or receiving great bodily harm and that the killing is necessary to save himself from that danger.

In addition, LSA-R.S. 14:21 provides:

A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.

In State v. Matthews, 464 So.2d 298, 299 (La.1985), the Court set forth the appropriate standard for a review of a claim of justification: