620 So. 2d 469
[…] State v. Shapiro, 431 So.2d 372 (La.1982). The elements must be proven such that every reasonable hypothesis of innocence is excluded. LSA-R.S. 15:438. LSA-R.S. 15:438 is not a separate test from Jackson v. Virginia, supra, but rather is an evidentiary guideline to facilitate appellate review of whether a rational juror could have found a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Wright, 445 So.2d 1198 (La.1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs, supra.

The defense of justification is set forth in LSA-R.S. 14:18, which provides in part:

The fact that an offender’s conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based upon that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances:
*473(7) When the offender’s conduct is in defense of persons or property under any of the circumstances described in Articles 19 through 22.

LSA-R.S. 14:20(1) defines a homicide as justifiable: