33 Kan. App. 2d 90 97 P.3d 501
[…] In the absence of a showing of reasonable proof that an insurer is not responsible for the payment of benefits, the insured is entitled to an interest penalty pursuant to K.S.A. 40-3110(b). “This court has recognized that the award of interest is ‘a matter of judicial discretion subject to being overruled only when there is an abuse of discretion.’ Crawford v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 245 Kan. 724, 737, 783 P.2d 900 (1989).” Miner v. Farm Bur. Mut. Ins. Co., Inc., 17 Kan. App. 2d 598, 616, 841 P.2d 1093 (1992), rev. denied 252 Kan. 1092 (1993).

K.S.A. 40-3111(b) provides:

“An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal injury protection benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer or self-insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer or self-insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.”

When construing K.S.A. 40-3111(b), the court may look to cases construing K.S.A. 40-256 wherein a claimant may recover attorney fees if the refusal to pay was “without just cause or excuse.” DiBassie, 8 Kan.