Background
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3518(b) (aggravated sexual battery statute in effect prior to July 1, 1993 and subsequent amendments; current version at Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5505(b) (West 2010)); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3517 (sexual battery statute in effect prior to July 1, 1993 and subsequent amendments; current version at Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5505(a) (West 2010)). Appellant’s offense was punishable by a maximum sentence of three to ten years imprisonment and up to a $10,000 fine. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-4501(d) (statute in effect prior to July 1, 1993 and subsequent amendments; current version at KaN. Stat. Ann. § 21-6701 (West 2010)) (classifying offense under 21-3518 as class D felony punishable by “a minimum of not less than two years nor more than three years and a maximum of not less than five years nor more than 10 years”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21^503(l)(b) (statute in effect pri- or to July 1, 1993 and subsequent amendments; current version at Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6710 (West 2010)) (class D felony punishable by up to $10,000 fine).