Background
[…] See id. We address appellant’s issues out of order.
I. Uncorroborated Testimony of Inmate (Issue 3)
Appellant argues in Issue 3 that the trial court failed to instruct the jury that it could not convict appellant on the uncorroborated testimony of an inmate regarding a statement against interest made by appellant while incarcerated. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.075 (West Supp. 2009).
Appellant did not request and the trial court did not give a jury instruction pursuant to article 38.075. Article 38.075 states, in relevant part:
A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.
Id. Appellant argues that the trial court was under a duty to instruct the jury sua sponte pursuant to this rule, regardless of whether he requested such an instruction.