Background
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-4501(d) (statute in effect prior to July 1, 1993 and subsequent amendments; current version at KaN. Stat. Ann. § 21-6701 (West 2010)) (classifying offense under 21-3518 as class D felony punishable by “a minimum of not less than two years nor more than three years and a maximum of not less than five years nor more than 10 years”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21^503(l)(b) (statute in effect pri- or to July 1, 1993 and subsequent amendments; current version at Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6710 (West 2010)) (class D felony punishable by up to $10,000 fine).
A person commits the offense of indecency with a child under Texas Penal Code section 21.11 if, with a child younger than 17 year of age, the person “engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1).8 “Sexual contact” includes the following acts, “if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”: (1) “any touching by a person ... of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child”; or (2) “any touching of any part *788of the body of a child ... with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person.” Id. § 21.11(c). An offense under the foregoing provision constitutes a felony of the second degree, punishable by a sentence of between two and 20 years imprisonment and up to a $10,000 fine. Id. § 21.11(d); id. § 12.83 (West 2011).