Background
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(c)(2)(B).
Section 12.42 provides enhanced penalties for repeat felony offenders. Section 12.42(c)(2) effectively creates a “two-strikes policy” for repeat sex offenders in *786Texas, embodying the legislature’s intent to treat repeat sex offenders more harshly than other repeat offenders. Prudholm v. State, 333 S.W.3d 590, 592 (Tex.Crim.App.2011). Section 12.42(c)(2) imposes an automatic sentence of life imprisonment for a defendant convicted of a sexual offense listed in section 12.42(c)(2)(A) if he committed that offense after previously having been convicted of any of the enumerated sexual offenses in section 12.42(c)(2)(B), or “under the laws of another state containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an [enumerated] offense.” Id.; see also Tex. Penal Code ANn. § 12.42(c)(2).