5 Cal. App. 4th 738
[…] Thus, the court’s order was not justified under the cited statutory provision.

B.

Section 409.1, subdivision (b), provides in part that “[t]he court, as a condition of granting or denying the motion to expunge, may require that the party prevailing upon the motion give the other party an undertaking of the nature, and in the amount, as shall be fixed by the court . . . .” Samuels argues that by authorizing the court to determine “the nature” of the undertaking, the Legislature intended to allow the court to approve creative methods of providing an undertaking. He points out that section 995.020, subdivision (a), of the Bond and Undertaking Law (§ 995.010 et seq.) specifies that the law’s rules apply to all bonds and undertakings given pursuant to statute “except to the extent the statute prescribes a different rule or is inconsistent.” In Samuels’s view, section 409.1, by permitting the trial court to determine “the nature” of the undertaking, is inconsistent with the Bond and Undertaking Law and therefore prevails.

*746We cannot accept this argument, which is supported by no direct authority.