5 Cal. App. 4th 738
[…] (See Elder v. Carlisle Ins. Co. (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 1313, 1319 [238 Cal.Rptr. 897].) An expeditious, legally unambiguous method of successfully enforcing such compensation is as necessary in this context as any other, and we will not presume that the Legislature intended to give any lesser protection to those on the losing end of a motion to expunge than to those otherwise entitled to require the other party to give an undertaking.

The second support for our conclusion is the use, in section 409.1, of the term “undertaking.” Section 995.190 defines “undertaking” as “a surety, indemnity, fiduciary, or like undertaking executed by the sureties alone.” The comment explains that “[t]he only difference between a bond and undertaking is that an undertaking is executed by the sureties and not the principal.”